51 Cal. 3d 72
[…] Contrary to defendant’s contention, moreover, permitting the matter to be submitted on the record of defendant’s refusal to communicate with the court-appointed psychiatrists is not tantamount to the absence of a hearing or a waiver by counsel. (See People v. Maxwell (1981) 115 Cal.App.3d 807, 812 [171 Cal.Rptr. 579] [“The fact that neither party chose to present evidence on the [competency] issue does not point to the absence of a hearing.”]; accord People v. Marks, supra, 45 Cal.3d at pp. 1342-1343; see also § 1369, subd. (b)(2) [“If the defense declines to offer any evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence, the prosecution may do so.”].)5 Nor, obviously, did counsel’s decision to submit an essentially moot question deprive defendant of the effective assistance of counsel.

Defendant’s final contention in this regard is that he was denied his constitutional right to due process under section 1369, subdivision (f), which states that it shall be “presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” Once the defendant has offered some evidence of incompetence, he argues, the burden of proving competence should shift to the prosecution.