378 Mich. 1
[…] “When a transportation utility is so acquired, State and county taxes shall be paid thereon as if privately owned, also local taxes on any portion of such property lying outside of the city limits.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Detroit city charter, title 4, chap 13, § 14, reads, in part, as follows:

“The rate of fare on said street railway. system shall be sufficient to pay, and the said board shall cause to be paid: * * *
“(b) Taxes on the physical property of the entire street car system, the same as though privately owned.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 53 of the general property tax act (CL 1948, § 211.53, as amended by PA 1962, No 133 [Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp §7.97]), provides, in part, as follows:

“Any person may pay the taxes or special assessments, or any one of the several taxes or special assessments, on any parcel or description of land, *10or on any undivided share thereof, and the treasurer shall note across the face of the receipt in ink any portion of the taxes or special assessments remaining unpaid. He may pay any tax or special assessment, whether levied on personal or real property, under protest, to the treasurer, specifying at the time, in writing, signed by him, the grounds of such protest, and such treasurer shall minute the fact of such protest on the tax roll and in the receipt