37 Cal. 4th 168
[…] Similarly, the prosecutor acted within the bounds of propriety during closing argument. A prosecutor has wide latitude to challenge a defendant’s evidence, and so long as the argument is fair comment on the evidence or a reasonable inference drawn therefrom, it is permissible. (Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 819.) Although defendant argues that the prosecutor’s emphasis on the fact the county paid Dr. Ryan’s fee was impermissible, we disagree. Evidence Code section 722, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the “compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.” (See People v. Berryman (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1048, 1071 [25 Cal.Rptr.2d 867, 864 P.2d 40], overruled on other grounds in Hill, supra, at p. 823, fn. 1.) Defense counsel remained free to argue that the prosecutor, his investigators, and his expert witnesses were also paid from public coffers.