307 S.W.3d 640
[…] Id. at 827. Turner argued section 577.023.1 and 2(a) permitted the use while section 577.023.145 disallowed the use. Id. This Court determined that the sections were ambiguous and, therefore, applied the rule of lenity to interpret the statute in Turner’s favor. Id. at 828. The Court held that prior municipal offenses resulting in a suspended imposition of sentence could not be used to enhance punishment as a prior or persistent offender under section 577.023. Id. at 829.

In Turner, this Court made no new law; it merely clarified the language of an exist-

*643ing statute. At the time of Severe’s trial, section 577.023.1(4)(a) defined a “persistent offender” as someone who “pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses.” “Intoxication-related traffic offenses” were defined in section 577.028.1(B) as follows: