410 F. App'x 89
[…] IV. Award of Prejudgment Interest to Mr. Culpepper

The district court granted plaintiffs’ request that Mr. Culpepper be awarded prejudgment interest under Okla. *96Stat. tit. 12, § 727.2 Duke agrees that § 727 applies to this case but contends that Mr. Culpepper cannot be awarded any interest because Oklahoma’s State Treasurer has never certified what the rate of interest should be. To understand and evaluate Duke’s contention, we must consider § 727, its successor statute, and what the State Treasurer did, and did not, certify with respect to interest rates.

Section § 727 is “applicable to all actions ... filed ... on or after January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2005.” Id. § 727(K). It governs prejudgment interest in this case because plaintiffs filed suit on February 25, 2004. Section 727(1) states:

[Pjostjudgment interest and prejudgment interest ... shall be determined by using a rate equal to the average United States Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to the Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on the first regular business day in January of each year, plus four percentage points.

The certification required by the State Treasurer seems simple enough, but a problem arose when the State Treasurer was given an additional certification duty under a successor statute to § 727. In 2004 the state legislature enacted Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727.1 (Supp.2004).