Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in part:
[…] We affirm the trial court’s summary denial of all of them, except for his claims relating to the legality of his sentences, as discussed below. In particular, Rigueiro has demonstrated that his Criminal Punishment Code (CPC) scoresheet totaled 506 points and provided that his lowest permissible prison sentence was calculated to be 358.5 months in prison, or 29.875 years. The trial court sentenced Rigueiro to forty years in prison on each of the counts, to run concurrently, followed by five years of sex offender probation.
Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in part:
If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 368, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment. An offender sentenced to life imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 947.149.
Here, the lowest permissible sentence did exceed the statutory maximum of fifteen years for each of the second degree felonies in this case.