However, the lower courts failed to address the requirements of KRS 342.020(8) and 803 KAR 25:010(5)(l)(b) and (e).
An integral and important part of the benefit scheme of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act is the provision for medical benefits. When Barnett sought medical benefits provided by the workers’ compensation law, he became subject to the provisions of that Act. KRS 342.020(8) provides:
An employee who reports an injury alleged to be work-related ... shall execute a waiver and consent of any physician-patient, psychiatrist-patient, or chiropractor-patient privilege with re*598spect to any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the employee claims compensation. NoUvithstanding any other provision in the Kentucky Revised Statutes, any.. .health care provider shall, within a reasonable time after written request by the ..., employer, [or] workers’ compensation insurer, ... provide the requesting party with any information or written material reasonably related to any injury or disease for which the employee claims compensation.
Further, 803 KAR 25:010(5)(l)(b) and (c), which requires a signed waiver and consent for release of medical information, states:
(1) To apply for the resolution of an injury claim, the applicant shall file ... the following completed documents: