Since the necessary medical treatment for Barnett’s injury was compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Law, the employer or its insurance carrier was required to pay for Dr. Melo’s reasonable and necessary professional services. KRS 342.020(1) provides that “the provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated.” The employer or insurer thereafter is required to pay for the services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of services within 30 days. Id.