OPINION AND ORDER
[…] He was employed by the New York State Motor Vehicle Department for ten years. At age eighty-three, ill health forced plaintiff to retire and apply to the New York State Employees’ Retirement System (“NYSERS”) for a pension.
After plaintiff submitted his birth certificate to NYSERS, he was denied a pension on the ground that he had been ineligible for the state retirement system when he was first hired because he was then past the age of seventy. Plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies. Then he brought, pursuant to § 74(d) of the New York Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”), an article seventy-eight proceeding in the Supreme Court of Albany County. Section 74(d) provides that a final determination by the state comptroller with regard to a pension “shall be subject to review only as provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y.Retire. & Soc.Sec.Law § 74(d) (McKinney 1987).
In addition to the article seventy-eight proceeding, plaintiff brought an action in the Supreme Court of New York County for a declaration that § 74(d) violates article V § 7 of the New York State constitution.