OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Then he brought, pursuant to § 74(d) of the New York Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”), an article seventy-eight proceeding in the Supreme Court of Albany County. Section 74(d) provides that a final determination by the state comptroller with regard to a pension “shall be subject to review only as provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y.Retire. & Soc.Sec.Law § 74(d) (McKinney 1987).
In addition to the article seventy-eight proceeding, plaintiff brought an action in the Supreme Court of New York County for a declaration that § 74(d) violates article V § 7 of the New York State constitution. Article V § 7 states that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state ... shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Plaintiff argued to the court that because the New York Constitution provides that a state pension is a contract, and RSSL § 74(d) limits court review to article seventy-eight proceedings in which a claim of breach of contract cannot be asserted, RSSL § 74(d) violates the New York Constitution.