This is an appeal from the appellant’s second trial for this offense. The following occurred at the appellant’s first trial:
[…] Richardson v. United States, 468 U.S. 317, 104 S.Ct. 3081, 82 L.Ed.2d 242 (1984). Thus, a defendant’s retrial following a hung jury does not constitute double jeopardy under the Alabama or United States Constitutions.
The appellant argues that there was no “manifest necessity” for declaring a mistrial in this case. See § 12-16-233, Code of Alabama 1975. He contends that the trial judge should have encouraged the jury to deliberate longer before he declared a mistrial. Section 12-16-15, Code of Alabama 1975 provides that:
“When a verdict is entered in either a civil or criminal case and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, on the requirement of either party, in which case they must be asked severally if it is their verdict; and, if any answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation.”
Here, the trial judge polled the jury on his own initiative after the foreperson announced the verdict. When he learned that *875the verdict was not unanimous, the trial judge could have, as defense counsel argues, urged the jury to deliberate further.