PARTIAL SUMMARY FINAL JUDGMENT
[…] There was no money due and owing to PJ & L, and Deseo paid no money to PJ & L subsequent to its receipt of the July 2 notice. At the time of delivery of the notice there was not in the language of the statute, any “amount then unpaid on the contract between the owner and the person with whom the owner contracted.” As a matter of law, no lien could have arisen.
2. Deseo is not to be obligated to pay plaintiff on the basis of any oral assurances that may have been received by David English, an employee of the plaintiff, from Charles Stevens of Deseo. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes, renders unenforceable,
“any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person ... unless the agreement or promise ... or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”
Clearly, any representation made by Mr. Stevens is within the statute of frauds and hence unenforceable.