779 N.W.2d 896
[…] City of W. St. Paul v. Krengel, 768 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Minn.2009).

When interpreting a statute, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). If a statute’s words are clear and unambiguous as applied to an existing situation, we construe the words according to their common and approved usage. Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2008). A statute is ambiguous if it is *902reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation. Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000).

Section 513.33 provides that “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn.Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A “debtor” is defined as “a person who obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor,” and a “creditor” is one “who extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor.” Id., subd. 1(2), (3). A “credit agreement,” as that phrase is used in section 513.33, refers not only to an agreement to lend money but also to an agreement to “forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Id., subd. 1(1).