207 Md. App. 698 56 A.3d 250
[…] Under Washington statutory law, the Secretary of the DSHS may act as custodian of any monies or funds coming into the possession of any person committed to the agency’s care. Wash. Rev.Code § 74.13.060 (2011). The DSHS may use those funds to cover the costs of the beneficiary’s “personal needs ... as the secretary may deem proper and necessary” and also may “apply such funds against the amount of public assistance otherwise payable to [the beneficiary],” including through self-reimbursement for costs expended on the beneficiary’s behalf. Id.