207 Md. App. 698 56 A.3d 250
[…] Id.

*706The responsibilities of a representative payee are delineated by 20 C.F.R. 404.2085. That regulation provides, in pertinent part, that a representative payee shall “[u]se the benefits received on [ ] behalf [of a beneficiary] only for [the beneficiary’s] use and benefit in a manner and for the purposes he or she determines, under the guidelines in this subpart, to be in [the beneficiary’s] best interests.” 20 C.F.R. 404.2035(a).

Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. 404.2040(a), payments made by a representative payee are for the “use and benefit” of the beneficiary if the benefits are “used for the beneficiary’s current maintenance.” “Current maintenance includes cost incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items.” Id. The regulation provides the following illustration:

Example: An aged beneficiary is entitled to a monthly Social Security benefit of $400. Her son, who is her payee, disburses her benefits in the following manner:
Rent and utilities $200
Medical 25
Food 60
Clothing (coat) 55
Savings 30