221 Neb. 547 378 N.W.2d 671
[…] John R. Douglas of Cassem, Tierney, Adams, Gotch & Douglas, for appellee.

Krivosha, C.J., Boslaugh, Hastings, Caporale, Shanahan, and Grant, JJ., and Colwell, D. J., Retired.

Boslaugh, J.

This is an appeal in a medical malpractice action brought by *548the plaintiff, John Tiwald, against Dr. John L. Dewey, the defendant. The district court sustained the defendant’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed the petition. The court specifically found that the cause of action was barred by the 10-year statute of repose, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 1979), which provides as follows:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.

The plaintiff contends that the district court erred in sustaining the defendant’s motion for summary judgment because the action was filed within 10 years of the last date of treatment.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. The plaintiff first consulted Dr.