213 N.Y. 194
[…] The Eailroad Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 49) section 8, so far as now material provides:

Subject to the limitations and requirements of this chapter and of the public service commissions lau> every railroad corporation, in addition to the powers given by the general and stock corporation laws, shall have power:
u ^ * * *
tc 2 -x- * *
^3
4. * * * To construct its road across, along or upon any stream, water course, highway, plank road, *203turnpike, or across any of the canals of the state, which the route of its road shall intersect or touch.”

Section 21 of the Railroad Law now provides generally that “* * * A railroad corporation may construct and maintain a bridge for the purposes of its railroad, over any creek within this state, navigated as aforesaid, provided that the consent of the public service commission he granted * * *.” (Inserted in the section by chapter 748 of the Laws of 1913.) The defendant should make application to the public service commission for consent to erect a bridge at the point in question, and to provide the form and dimensions thereof.' The judgment so