574 So. 2d 486
[…] Defendants also argue they were not allowed to discover statements made by these witnesses in the course of discussions in preparation of the case with the prosecutors. Defendants cite C.Cr.P. arts. 721 and 722 as support.

Article 721 provides (prior to its 1988 amendment which went into effect after the trial of this matter):

Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to use hearsay statements of coconspira-tors pursuant to R.S. 15:455.

Article 722 provides:

Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph or otherwise reproduce any relevant written or recorded confessions or inculpatory statements made by a codefendant and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this article even though it is not intended for use at trial.

Defendants argue they are entitled to statements made by the witnesses during pre-trial discussions with the prosecutors under Article 722 because the witnesses were both co-conspirators and co-defendants.