The first instruction requested by appellant contains the following:
[…] Chapter 122, Laws of 1921, p. 398 (Rem. Comp. Stat., § 7338) under which appellant was convicted, the title to which is above set forth, increased the jurisdiction of justices of the peace, but, the title thereto being general, we hold that the rule laid down in the case of National Association of Cred*537itors v. Brown, supra, does not apply, and that the act is valid. Northern Cedar Co. v. French, 131 Wash. 394, 230 Pac. 837, and cases therein cited.
In this connection, we have considered appellant’s contention that the act of 1917, supra, is unconstitutional, because in violation of § 37, article II, of the state constitution, which reads as follows:
“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”
Under the decision of this court in the case of Beh-rens v. Commercial Waterway District No. 1, 107 Wash. 155, 181 Pac. 892, 185 Pac. 628, in which the title to chapter 152, Laws of 1917, was held valid, this contention of appellant is not well founded.
Appellant cites the case of State ex rel.