Exercising jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we accordingly AFFIRM.
[…] Patterson’s first challenge is to the district court’s decision to deny him a hearing to determine whether he was competent to stand trial. We review the district court’s decision for abuse of discretion. United States v. Martinez-Haro, 645 F.3d 1228, 1232 (10th Cir.2011). We will not reverse the district court if its decision falls within the bounds of permissible choice under the circumstances and is not arbitrary, capricious, or whimsical. United States v. Davis, 636 F.3d 1281, 1297 (10th Cir.2011).
A defendant’s right to a competency hearing is governed in part by 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), which requires a district court to grant a motion for a hearing in limited circumstances. These include “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.” Id. (emphasis added).3
“The issue of whether there is reasonable cause under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) rests in the discretion of the [district] court.