Exercising jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we accordingly AFFIRM.
[…] We also reject Patterson’s apparent contention that the district court cannot provide a gate keeping determination of whether to grant a competency hearing. Allowing defendants to obtain a competency hearing absent reasonable cause would invite defendants to initiate disruptions to delay their cases and make it more difficult to identify legitimate allegations of incompetency.
Finally, we note that even if Patterson had Asperger’s Syndrome or Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, this alone might not be sufficient to warrant a competency hearing. To the contrary, as § 4241(a) dictates, Patterson would still need to show reasonable cause that his disorder made “him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him, or to assist properly in his defense ” (emphasis added); see also United States v. Vamos, 797 F.2d 1146, 1150 (2d Cir.1986) (“It is well-established that some degree of mental illness cannot be equated with incompetence to stand trial.”), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1036, 107 S.Ct. 888, 93 L.Ed.2d 841 (1987).