*405MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Analysis of state law was necessary because “[T]he federal statute itself [18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) ] requires our deference to Colorado law on the question of the validity of the wiretap order obtained in state court under state law.” United States v. McNulty, 729 F.2d at 1266. The state-court wiretap order was held to be invalid under state law on the following basis: A wiretap order is only allowed for certain enumerated offenses. C.R.S. § 16-15-102(l)(a)(IHVIII). “Professional gambling”, as defined by C.R.S. § 18-10-102(8), is one of the enumerated offenses. C.R.S. § 16-15-102(l)(a)(III). However, the statute also states that:
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.
C.R.S. § 16-15-102(l)(b). “Professional gambling” is only a felony if the person is a “repeating gambling offender”. C.R.S. § 18-10-103(2). A “repeating gambling offender” is