587 So. 2d 285
[…] The doctors opted for a new trial on damages, upon completion of which the jury awarded the Martins $543,750. The doctors appealed and, on May 22, 1985, petition for rehearing, this Court reversed and remanded for a new trial. See Reikes v. Martin, 471 So.2d 385 (Miss.1985).

In 1988, approximately three years after this Court issued its decision in Reikes v. Martin, the Martins filed a “Motion for Trial Setting” in the Forrest County Circuit Court. The doctors then filed an “Objection to [the Martin’s] Motion for Trial Setting.” The doctors based their “objection” on Miss.Code Ann. § 11-3-43 (1990 Supp.) 1, which provides:

In all cases in which the supreme court shall reverse the judgment or decree of the court below, and remand the cause to be proceeded within such court, or remand a cause for further proceedings, the clerk of the supreme court shall prepare and certify a copy of the opinion of the supreme court in the case, and send it, with the mandate of the judgment or decree rendered in the cause by the supreme court, to the clerk of the court from which the cause was brought, or to which it may be remanded. The copy of the opinion furnished shall be preserved by the clerk to whom it is delivered, for the use of the court and parties in the case.
But in all cases wherein the appellant is the successful litigant on appeal, no mandate shall issue to the clerk of the court below on application of appellee until he has paid to the clerk of the court below, for the benefit of the appellant, the costs paid by the appellant. Should the appellee fail to make such a refund of cost as provided and fail to obtain a mandate to the lower court within two (2) years next after the date of the judgment of reversal of such case by the supreme court, the appellee, his heirs or assigns, shall not thereafter be entitled to apply for a mandate in such case and the clerk of the supreme court shall henceforth thereafter be without authority to issue a mandate therein, or to certify a copy of the opinion in said case, to the clerk of the lower court, and further proceedings in said case shall thereafter be forever barred and the appellee’s right of action, as well as his remedy, shall be extinguished.

Also for support of their “Objection” to a trial setting, the doctors cited Uniform Circuit Court Rule 2.02: