587 So. 2d 285
[…] Costs in the Supreme Court are governed by their own separate rules, and are not involved in this decision.

164 Miss. at 389, 145 So. at 344-45.

The Martins and the Commission additionally contend that, assuming costs should have been paid within the two-year limitation or thereafter, no one has ever “issued an execution” for, or presented them with, a “Bill of Court Costs” — which is necessary under statutory law and Mississippi Supreme Court Rules. For example, Miss.Code Ann. § 11-53-67 (1972) provides:

Fees and costs shall not be payable by any person until there be produced to the person chargeable with the same a bill, or account in writing, containing the particulars of such fees, signed by the clerk or officer, in which shall be intelligently expressed and specified each section of the law, and, if any, each paragraph or subdivision of section by virtue of which each fee is charged. If any fee shall be paid without the production of such bill, the party paying the same shall at all times be entitled to demand and have from the officer receiving the same a copy of such bill without charge.

See also L. MUNFORD, SUPREME COURT PRACTICE § 18-4 (1987) (“[Miss.