OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
The United States appeals from an order of the district court quashing a grand jury subpoena issued to Sun Company, Inc. The subpoena sought various questionnaires and memoranda compiled by Sun Company and the law firm of Pepper, Hamilton & Scheetz during an internal corporate investigation of various foreign transactions. Althbugh Sun has contested our jurisdiction to consider this appeal, we recently settled this question in In the Matter of Grand Jury Empanelled February 14, 1978 (Colucci), 597 F.2d 851 (3d Cir. 1979). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731,1 the United States Attorney has certified that this appeal “is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” The district court having received this certification, we are not required by section 3731 to evaluate independently the substantiality or the materiality of the contested material. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3731 with 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Cf. United States v.