delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (1997 & Supp.1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 also provides that “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) ... except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). In this case, a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if: