delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] R.App. P. 36(a) (“Nothing in this rule shall be construed as requiring relief be granted to a party ... who failed to take whatever action was reasonably available to prevent or nullify the harmful effect of an error.”); see also State v. Martin, 940 S.W.2d 567, 569 (Tenn.1997) (holding that a defendant relinquishes the right to argue on appeal any issues that should have been presented in a motion for new trial). This court is required, however, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-207, to review the appropriateness of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole. TenmCode Ann. § 39-13-207(g) (“When a defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, such defendant may appeal such sentence to the Tennessee court of criminal appeals. The court of criminal appeals shall first consider any errors assigned and then the court shall review the appropriateness of the sentence.”).
When a defendant is convicted of first degree murder in a case in which the state is not seeking the death penalty, two sentencing options exist: life imprisonment and life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204 (1997).