delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] In our view, each definition of both intentional and knowing would be relevant for the jury’s consideration of this offense. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by providing the result-of-conduct and nature-of-conduct definitions of “intentional” and did not err by providing the result-of-conduct, nature-of-conduct, and nature-of-cireumstances definitions of “knowing.”
With regard to the conviction for facilitation of premeditated first degree murder, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 provides that “a person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-ll-403(a). Like robbery, this statute requires that the defendant know that certain circumstances exist, i.e., that another intends to commit a specific felony and engage in certain conduct, i.e., furnishing substantial assistance.