230 U.S. App. D.C. 8 713 F.2d 802
[…] In fact, § 6930(b) expressly provides for the possibility that the effective date may be altered in the event EPA moves to revise the regulations.

The fact that § 6930(b) does not charge EPA with a “duty” to act to give effect to its regulations as promulgated within the meaning of RCRA’s “citizen suit” provision does not mean the agency may alter or suspend the effective date of regulations with impunity; it simply means that the remedy lies in the court of appeals. Section 6976(a)(1) of RCRA, as amended in 1980, provides that “a petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under [RCRA] or denying any petition, for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any regulation ... may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 6976(a)(1) (Supp.1981) (emphasis added).