230 U.S. App. D.C. 8 713 F.2d 802
[…] Under this formulation of the issues, EPA’s history of deferrals and suspensions under RCRA,20 along with its conspicuous failure — in its brief or in announcements related to these or other actions — to foreswear future deferrals without notice or comment, sufficiently show such conduct may reasonably be expected to occur again.21

*18III. Appeal From District Court

The district court took jurisdiction in State of Illinois v. Gorsuch pursuant to RCRA’s “citizen suit” provision. 42 U.S.C. § 6972. Section 6972(a) permits “any person [to] commence [in district court] a civil action on his own behalf . .. against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under [RCRA].” EDF sought to order the Administrator to perform her duty to promulgate performance standards for the generation, transportation, treatment, storage and disposal of hazardous waste as required by the Act.