230 U.S. App. D.C. 8 713 F.2d 802
[…] EDF nevertheless asserts that implied in the court’s order to promulgate the regulations is the command to make them effec*19tive — or, perhaps, to do nothing to make them ineffective — six (6) months from the date of issuance pursuant to § 6930(b) and the failure to give them practical effect is a violation of the order and EPA’s duty under RCRA. This assertion does not comport with the district court’s interpretation of its order or the plain meaning of the term promulgate. More importantly, it reads into § 6930(b) an affirmative duty that is not there.

Section 6930(b) states that regulations “applicable to the generation, transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste (including requirements respecting permits for such treatment, storage, or disposal) shall take effect on the date six months after the date of promulgation ..or six months after the date of [their] revision.” 42 U.S.C. § 6930(b). This section puts these regulations into effect upon a date certain by operation of law, and thereby performs an important function. See Natural Resources Defense Council v.