230 U.S. App. D.C. 8 713 F.2d 802
[…] The Natural Resources court noted that a similar position was taken by this circuit in Council of the Southern Mountains, Inc. v. Donovan, 653 F.2d 573 (D.C.Cir.1981). In that case, the Department of Labor promulgated regulations “requiring coal operators to equip all miners with self-contained self-rescuers (SCSRs)” by December 21, 1980. Id. at 575. On December 5, 1980, however, the Secretary “deferred implementation of the regulations until June 21, 1981.” Id. In response to petitioner’s claim that this deferral amounted to rulemaking subject to the requirements of APA, the court stated:

Section 553(b)(A) of the APA excepts “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice” from the notice- and-comment requirement. Intervenor asserts that the December 5 order fell within this exception since it was an “interpretative rule.”