We consider the dismissal of the larceny counts to have been erroneous. The larceny committed in this case was not larceny by extortion, which must be specifically pleaded (Penal Law, § 155.45), but a common-law larceny by trick or by false pretenses and the indictment *942sufficiently pleaded that crime (Penal Law, § 155.05). By the court’s dismissal of the larceny and burglary counts, the count of robbery in the second degree was left standing alone. The definition of robbery is found in section 160.00 of the Penal Law, which states, in pertinent part, that "Robbery is forcible stealing.” The germane portion of the definition of robbery in the second degree reads (Penal Law, § 160.10): "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present”. In discussing the definition of robbery under the present Penal Law, the commentator distinguished it from the Penal Law of 1909 (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons.