ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT WITH PREJUDICE and RESETTING SUPERVISED-RELEASE-VIOLATION HEARING
[…] in the Eastern District of Washington, ANTHONY EDYLE BURKE, did knowingly escape from the custody of a residential re-entry center, a facility in which he was lawfully confined at the direction and by virtue of a judgment in a criminal case filed September 29, 2009, in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington upon conviction for the felony of possession of ammunition by a person who has previously been committed to a mental institution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4), by willfully failing to return to the facility as required, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a).
(CR-11-2044-EFS: ECF No. 1.)
B. Authority and Analysis
Section 751(a) provides:
(A) Whoever [1] escapes or attempts to escape [2] from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, [3] if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;....
18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (emphasis added). Here, only the second element — custody— is disputed.
In United States v. Baxley, the Ninth Circuit commented upon the term “custody” as used in § 751(a). 982 F.2d 1265, 1270 (9th Cir.1992).