I. BACKGROUND
[…] United Food & Commercial Workers Union, 484 U.S. 112, 123, 108 S.Ct. 413, 420, 98 L.Ed.2d 429 (1987).
In essence, the plaintiffs argue that nowhere in the Magnuson Act or in its legislative history did Congress indicate that the Secretary may regulate the sale of legally-caught fish. The plaintiffs argue that the structure of 16 U.S.C. § 1857, which contains the only sale prohibition reference in the Magnuson Act, specifically supports their position. In addition to a general prohibition against violations of “any provision of [the Act] or any regulation ... issued pursuant to [the Act],” § 1857(1)(A), this section contains a more specific provision making it unlawful for any person “to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, pur*216chase, import, export, or have custody, control, or possession of, any fish taken or retained in violation of [the Act] or any regulation ... [issued pursuant to the Act],” § 1857(1)(G). The plaintiffs contend that the more specific (1)(G) prohibition limits the Secretary’s general authority under (1)(A) and that the no sale provision would “swallow up” the specific prohibition.