I. BACKGROUND
[…] (3) Magnuson Act’s National Standards
The Magnuson Act requires that any FMP, and any implementing regulations promulgated by the Secretary, must be consistent with seven “national standards for fishery conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). The plaintiffs claim that the billfish FMP and the Secretary’s regulations violate four of those national standards. The Court disagrees and will address each of the plaintiffs’ arguments in turn.
National Standard 1 requires that “[cjonservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.”20 § 1851(a)(1).