230 P.3d 128 2010 UT App 55
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that under Utah’s liberal notice pleading standard, Patient’s complaint was sufficient to give Doctor “fair notice of the nature and basis or grounds of the claim.” See id.

II. Special Verdict to Apportion Fault

¶ 28 Doctor next claims that the trial court erred in denying his request for a special verdict form to apportion fault to the manufacturer of the silicone implants. Utah Code section 78B-5-819 provides, “The trial court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury, if any, to find separate special verdicts determining the total amount of damages sustained and the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to [any person allowed under this section] for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-819 (2008); see also id. § 78B-5-818(3) (“No defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant_”).