230 P.3d 128 2010 UT App 55
[…] II. Special Verdict to Apportion Fault

¶ 28 Doctor next claims that the trial court erred in denying his request for a special verdict form to apportion fault to the manufacturer of the silicone implants. Utah Code section 78B-5-819 provides, “The trial court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury, if any, to find separate special verdicts determining the total amount of damages sustained and the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to [any person allowed under this section] for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-819 (2008); see also id. § 78B-5-818(3) (“No defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant_”). Accordingly, to be entitled to a special verdict form to apportion fault to the implant manufacturer, Doctor must have provided the trial court with both a legal and factual basis for apportionment.