230 P.3d 128 2010 UT App 55
[…] The trial court denied Doctor’s request for a special verdict form, reasoning that there was no basis for apportionment, given the substance of Patient’s claims. The case was decided by the jury, which found in favor of Patient. Doctor appeals.

*132ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW

¶ 14 Doctor challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion for summary judgment, alleging that Patient’s claims are barred by the medical malpractice statute of limitations. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-404(1) (2008)3 (“A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs....”). A trial court must grant summary judgment if it is shown “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Utah R. Civ. P. 56(e).