delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] a. Robbery defined. A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodiiy injury or uses force upon another; or
(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.
An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
In turn, a person is guilty of theft under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) “if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.” We *98have stated that “[attempted theft is defined by combining the foregoing definition of theft with N.J.S.A. 2C:5-l(a). It is an abortive effort to perpetrate a theft.” State v. Farrad, 164 N.J. 247, 257, 753 A.2d 648 (2000) (quoting Carlos, supra, 187 N.J Super. at 412, 455 A.2d 89).