71 B.R. 574
[…] The main floor of the building is rented out to a business tennant who operates an interior decorating business. The basement is also rented to a business tennant. It is conceded by the parties that the debtors’ equity in the property is less than $80,000.00.

2.

The trustee argues that the debtors’ homestead claim must be restricted to apartment A which comprises that portion of the building actually occupied by them as a residence.

The term “homestead” is not statutorily defined. Section 47-18-01 of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

The homestead of any person, whether married or unmarried, residing in this state shall consist of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all other improvements on the land, the total not to exceed $80,-000.00 in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both. The homestead shall be exempt from judgment lien and from execution or forced sale, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In no case shall the homestead embrace different lots or tracts of land unless they are contiguous.

The foregoing section is not definitive of the term homestead but only limits it in terms of value. It merely refers to the homestead as consisting of the land upon which the claimant resides, the house upon such land together with all appurtenances and improvements without restriction so long as the land is comprised of contiguous tracts and the value claimed does not exceed $80,000.00 exclusive of liens and encumbrances.