Donel in these proceedings from this time forward. ’ ’
Inasmuch as the record shows that the public defender was substituted at Donel’s request, he is not prejudiced by the absence of a -writing, and he is not entitled to a new trial upon this ground. (People v. Bouchard, 49 Cal.2d 438, 441-442 [317 P.2d 971].)
6. Only One Medical Examiner
Donel complains that only one medical examiner was appointed instead of the two examiners mentioned in Welfare and Institutions Code section 3104. He overlooks the language of section 3102: “Upon the filing of a proper petition pursuant to Section 3100.6, accompanied by the affidavit of the examining physician, the court need not order the person sought to be committed to be examined by any other physician or physicians. ’ ’
*398The record shows that Donel had been admitted to a hospital, upon a petition filed under section 3100.6. The appointment of a second examiner was therefore unnecessary.