26 Cal. 3d 60
[…] L. Rev. 151; cf. Frankfurter and Greene,.. .at 226, n. 61: ‘.. .one of the present writers, at the suggestion of the Senate Subcommittee on the Judiciary, collaborated with others... in drafting the. bill.... ’ Moreover, section 3 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act deals with ‘yellow dog’ contracts. Here, Congress thought it necessary expressly to refer to ‘legal,’ as distinguished from ‘equitable,’ relief. Cf (1932) 75 Cong. Rec. 4767.” (Note, Labor Disputes and the Sherman Act (1941) 29 Cal.L.Rev. 399, 403, fn. 18(c).)

That, even as amended, the bill that became Code of Civil Procedure section 527.3 was comparably designed is evidenced by its subdivision (d): “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to alter the legal rights of public employees or their employers, nor shall this section alter the rights of parties to collective-bargaining agreements under... Section 1126 of the Labor Code.” (Italics added.) That first clause excludes equitable rights. The second, contrastingly, protects both equitable rights and legal rights. (Section 1126 of the Labor Code states, “Any collective bargaining agreement. . .shall be enforceable at law or in equity ....”)

Subdivision (e) of section 527.3 is parallel: “It is not the intent of this section to permit conduct that is unlawful....” By no means do any clauses of the Moscone Act “permit” breaches of the peace, disorderly conduct, the blocking of access or egress to premises where a labor dispute exists, or similar unlawful activity. Why not?