26 Cal. 3d 60
[…] No provisions of the ALRA expressly declare obstruction of customers’ access to be an unfair labor practice. The Union and the ALRB rest their claim that such conduct constitutes an unfair labor practice on section 1154, subdivision (d), which states in part that it is an unfair labor practice for a union “to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person where... an object thereof is... the following:... (2) Forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling, transporting, or otherwise dealing in the products of any other producer, processor, or manufacturer, or to cease doing business with any other person.... ”9 Read literally, this language is broad enough to ban acts which impede or prevent customers from doing business with a struck employer.