835 So. 2d 623
[…] State v. Harris, 97-0778 (La.3/4/98), 708 So.2d 387, 388.

“Circumstantial evidence consists of the proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact may be inferred according to reason and common experience.” State v. Porter, 99-1722, p. 15 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/3/00), 761 So.2d 115, 123. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the | mcomrnission of an offense, La. R.S. 15:438 requires that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” As noted by the supreme court in State v.