124 F. Supp. 3d 1
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This case has been pending in this Court since 2006, and its factual history is laid out in detail in the Court’s most recent opinion in this case. See Inst. for Policy Studies v. CIA, 885 F.Supp.2d 120, 131-32 (D.D.C.2012). The issue now before the Court is whether and how the operational file exemption applies to the records sought in this casé, and whether any exception to that exemption applies.

II. Legal Standards

Under 50 U.S.C. § 3141(f)(4)(A)— the statute governing the treatment of the CIA’s operational files under FOIA—if a complainant alleges that the CIA has improperly withheld requested records, due to improper exemption of operational files, the CIA must “demonstrate^] to the court by sworn written submission that exempted operational files likely to contain responsive records currently perform the functions set forth in subsection (b) of this *3section.”