delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. § 143.127(a).2 To initiate a grievance, the fire fighter must file a Step I grievance form with the department head or departmental grievance counselor. Id. § 143.128(a). Thereafter, the departmental grievance counselor schedules a Step I meeting with the fire fighter, the fire fighter’s immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor, or both, and the person against whom the grievance is lodged. Id. § 143.128(b). The Step I procedure attempts to resolve the complaint informally and encourages the supervisor to “openly discuss the grievance with the fire fighter or police officer in a sincere attempt to resolve it.” Id. § 143.128(c). The fire fighter’s supervisor must provide an evaluation and proposed recommendation for solution of the Step I grievance. Id. § 143.128(d).