delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] If the City disagreed with the grievance examiner’s recommendation, Jackson maintains, it should have appealed to the Commission to vindicate its position. According to Jackson, the City should not be allowed to refuse to implement a recommendation it accepted and simultaneously avoid the penalty provision. Jackson further asserts that the penalty provision must apply to unappealed grievance examiner recommendations since the provision applies to a decision “that has become final.” Id. § 143.134(h) (referring to “the decision of a hearing examiner under Section 143.129 that has become final ....”) (emphasis added).