delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] For example, a grievance examiner’s Step III recommendation for solution is subject to further appeal to the Commission, absent which it is deemed accepted by the parties. Id. §§ 143.130(e), 143.131(a)-(c). A fire fighter who appeals to the Commission and is not satisfied with its decision may file a petition in district court to set aside the Commission’s decision and proceed by trial de novo. Id. § 143.015(a)-(b). In contrast, an independent hearing examiner’s decision is “final and binding on all parties,” id. § 143.057(c), and any further review of the decision through an appeal to the district court is severely circumscribed. See id. § 143.057© (“A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.”).
Not only do the two tracks invoke different procedures for appeal, there are different potential costs to the fire fighter depending upon the track chosen.