77 Cal. 436
[…] Defendant’s instruction No. 3, referred to in the opinion, declared that “the mere signing of Dr. De Derky’s name by the defendant was not a personation of him. The defendant must have assumed to be the person known as Dr. De Derky.” The further facts are stated in the opinion of the court.

Robert Ferrol, and Garrett W. McEnerney, for Appellant.

Attorney-General Johnson, for Respondent.

McFarland, J.

Defendant was informed against and convicted under subdivision 2 of section 529 of the Penal Code. That portion of said section which is material here is as follows: “Every person who falsely personates another, and in such assumed character, either,— .... 2. Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, and used as true, .... is punishable,” etc. The particular charge in the information was, that the defendant falsely personated one Dr. F. F. De Derky, and in such assumed character, verified, etc., a certain certificate of death, with intent that it should be recorded, etc.