668 A.2d 629
[…] Just as when a company brings together all its offices in one location is a “consolidation”, the action of the School District in moving the elementary school into the same building with the middle school and high school also falls within the common meaning of the term.

This interpretation that consolidation occurs when schools are brought together in the same building is consistent within Section 1124(3)’s language that a “consolidation of schools, ... within a single district ... makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employees” and that the School District may lay off staff that is no longer needed. To interpret it otherwise would mean that the School District would have to pay for teachers, here 16, who are not needed.