FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] City of Tucson, 197 Ariz. 430, 434, ¶ 14, 4 P.3d 973, 977 (App.1999) (quoting Walker v. City of Scottsdale, 163 Ariz. 206, 210, 786 P.2d 1057, 1061 (App.1989)). Moreover, we presume that the legislature did not intend an absurd result and our construction must avoid such a consequence. State v. Medrano-Barraza, 190 Ariz. 472, 474, 949 P.2d 561, 563 (App.1997); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (1995) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”).
¶ 12 Applying these principles to our interpretation of section 14-3909, we decide that the legislature’s reference to “such a distributee” includes claimants who improperly receive money or property. This interpretation gives meaning to the term “such.”