FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Ariz.R.Civ.P. 52(a); In re Marriage of Berger, 140 Ariz. 156, 161, 680 P.2d 1217, 1222 (App.1983). We review the court’s legal conclusions de novo. In re Estate of Travers, 192 Ariz. 333, 334, ¶ 11, 965 P.2d 67, 68 (App.1998).
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Johnson argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay decedent’s es*602tate $17,000.00 and return the diamond ring and the watch. According to Johnson, the court violated A.R.S. sections 14-3909 and 14-3910 (1995) and entered an unfair order in light of the Moody family’s retention of some of decedent’s property.
¶ 7 Section 14-3909 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[A] distributee of property or money improperly distributed or paid, or a claimant who was improperly paid, is liable to return the property improperly received and its income since distribution if he has the property. If such a distributee does not have the property, he is liable to return the value as of the date of disposition of the property improperly received and its income and gain received by him.
If such property is subsequently “acquired for value by a purchaser from or lender to a distributee,” the purchaser or lender “takes title free of rights of any person interested in the estate and incurs no personal liability to the estate. . .. .” A.R.S. § 14-3910.