OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, Project Release v Prevost, 722 F2d 960, 977 [2d Cir 1983].)
In order to obtain a Kendra’s Law order, a petitioner must first show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the patient has a history of noncompliance with treatment that has led to at least two hospitalizations or one or more acts of serious violent behavior or threats of, or attempts at, serious physical harm. (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [c] [4].) The petitioner must *845also show that the patient is not likely to voluntarily comply with treatment in the absence of a Kendra’s Law order. (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [c] [5].) Furthermore, the petitioner must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that in view of this history, “the patient is in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the patient or others” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [c] [6] [emphasis added]).