OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “(6) in view of the patient’s treatment history and current behavior, the patient is in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the patient or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
“(7) it is likely that the patient will benefit from assisted outpatient- treatment.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [c].)
At the hearing, the physician must testify and explain the patient’s proposed treatment plan and the rationale of each category of treatment proposed. (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [i] [1].)
If the physician recommends that medication be included, he must provide additional information and testify about “the types or classes of medication recommended, the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, and whether such medication should be self-administered or *840administered by an authorized professional.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [i] [2].)