Section 31.002 of the Civil Pra
[…] See Newsom v. Fikes, 153 S.W.2d 962, 963-64 (Tex.Civ.App.—Fort Worth 1941, writ ref’d w.o.m.). From this deposition and admissions in appellee’s brief we glean these undisputed facts: The judgment sued on is valid and unpaid. Appellee is employed by the Waco Independent School District. Appellee does not have a checking account or savings account. The proceeds of her paychecks are used entirely to provide food, shelter, clothing and other necessities for her family.
Section 31.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or
(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.
(c) The court may enforce the order by contempt proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of refusal or disobedience.
*453(d) The judgment creditor may move for the court’s assistance under this section in the same proceeding in which the judgment is rendered or in an independent proceeding.
(e) The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including attorney’s fees.
Under the provisions of subparagraph (a)(2) of section 31.002, the judgment creditor cannot reach property that is exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. Current wages for personal service are exempt from attachment, execution and seizure for the satisfaction of debts. V.T.C.A., Property Code § 42.001 and § 42.002(8). Current wages are also exempt from garnishment except for the enforcement of court-ordered child payments. Vernon’s Ann.Tex.