Opinion by
[…] The court further held that “Under the circumstances, therefore, it seems proper to sustain the appeal. To do otherwise would be to exalt form over substance. The furnishing and perusal of the West Virginia draft *97card would seem to be substantial, although not meticulous, compliance with the relevant legislation.”
The citation proceedings instituted against the appellees were pursuant to the Act of April 12,1951, P. L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §1-101 et seq., known as the “Liquor Code”, §471, 47 P.S. §4-471. The appellant charges the appellees with infraction of §493(1), 47 P.S. §4-493(1), of the Liquor Code, which provides: “It shall be unlawful—(1) ... for any licensee ... or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, ... to any minor . . .”1 Section 495, 47 P.S. §4-495 of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Section 495. Identification Cards; Licensees and State Liquor Store Employes Saved From Prosecution, (a) The board shall issue, upon application of any citizen who shall have attained the age of