The case is before this Court on plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.
[…] They claim that the first statute covers the same ground and that the second is inconsistent with Section 12(i) if the latter is applicable to the practice of law. Worth noting at this point is the principle of statutory construction that repeal by implication is not favored. To work an implied repeal of an earlier law a newer statute must involve a' “positive repugnancy”; and even then the older law is repealed by implication only pro tanto to the extent of the repugnancy.6
Section 307 of the Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act of 1946, hereinafter called the “1946 Lobbying Act”, 2 U.S.C.A. § 266, expressly states that the Act is limited to persons who solicit, collect or receive money or other valuable things for the principal purpose of aiding in the accomplishment of “the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States” or in influencing the passage or defeat of such legislation. The 1946 Lobbying Act does not relate to matters before administrative agencies, as does Section 12 (i) of the Holding Company Act.