FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] It may be that his failure to wear a seatbelt caused his injuries to be greater than they might otherwise have been, but it does not change the fact that there would have been no injuries if Kal had not had the accident.
E. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees.
Kal argues that the SIF contested his workers’ compensation claim without any evidence that intoxication was a reasonable and substantial cause of the injuries and, therefore, he is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 72-804, which provides:
If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee ... without reasonable ground, ... the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law.
SIF had reason to believe intoxication was a reasonable and substantial cause of the accident, which would relieve SIF from liability under Idaho Code section 72-208. Therefore, SIF had reasonable grounds to contest Kal’s claim, which it has successfully done.