FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because the claimant in Hatley died, the Court applied a presumption in Idaho Code section 72-228 that where “the injury arose in the course of employment, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, ... that the injury or death was not occasioned by the employee’s intoxication.” Id. at 722, 552 P.2d at 485. A 1997 amendment to that section eliminated this presumption and made the section inapplicable to any defense under Idaho Code section 72-208. 1997 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 274, § 3, p. 804; I.C. § 72-228(2).