FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Kal also claims to have been texting in the time leading up to the accident, though evidence of the alleged texting was not raised until opening argument at the evidentiary hearing nearly four years after the accident. The Idaho Industrial Commission conducted the hearing on the sole issue of whether Kal was barred from receiving income benefits by Idaho Code section 72-208, which denies benefits “[i]f intoxication is a reasonable and substantial cause of an injury.” I.C. § 72-208(2).
*652At the evidentiary hearing, Kal sought to establish that the accident primarily resulted from his speed, stressing his propensity for driving at excessive speeds. He testified that he drives a “souped-up” truck and essentially has a “need for speed.”