In addition, he asserts in a special defense that the defendant Barbara Poppa had exclusive care, custody and control of their minor child at the time of the acts complained of and for some time prior thereto. The plaintiff moves to strike the special defense as legally insufficient in that “exclusive care, custody and control” are not prerequisite to the imposition of statutory liability upon a parent under General Statutes § 52-572.
A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a cause of action or defense; Practice Book § 152; and admits all facts well pleaded. Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 446 A.2d 3 (1982).
General Statutes § 52-572 states: “The parent or parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding three thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.” This language is clear and unambiguous. While the plain meaning of § 52-572 dictates, however, that the mere relation of parent and child is enough to impose statutory liability upon a parent, the courts have not construed the statute so strictly.