Opinion by
[…] Ex parte Edone, 740 S.W.2d 446, 448 (Tex.Crim.App.1987); Bourque v. State, 156 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, pet. ref d); see also Tex. Const. art. 5, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”).
In a related argument, the relator maintains the trial court had no authority to consider the motion to quash because article 20.02(d) permits only a “defendant” to petition for disclosure of secret grand jury information and the district is not a “defendant.” TeX.CrIM. PROCEDURE CODE Ann. art. 20.02(d) (Vernon 2005) (“The defendant may petition the court to order the disclosure of information otherwise made secret by this article or the disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription under Article 20.012 as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding.”). Nevertheless, the procedure set out in 20.02(d) applies to information made secret under article 20.02. As previously discussed, the summonses in this case are not secret under article 20.02(a).