Opinion by
[…] Tex.Crim. Proo. Code Ann. art. 3.01 (Vernon 2005). In construing a statute, courts consider its provisions as a whole rather than viewing them in isolation. Continental Cas. Co. v. Downs, 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex.2002). Viewed in the context of surrounding provisions, the term “proceedings” as used in Article 20.02(a) could reasonably be understood as encompassing matters that take place before the grand jury, such as witness testimony and deliberations. For example, article 20.02(b) makes clear that a person “operating an electronic recording device” or “preparing a typewritten transcription” must not disclose “anything transpiring before the grand jury, regardless of whether the thing transpiring is recorded.” Tex.Crim. ProC.Code Ann. art. 20.02(b) (Vernon 2005).