12 Misc. 3d 1038 820 N.Y.S.2d 698
[…] In this case, A.R.B. cannot demonstrate that the alleged illegality caused the obligation to be void rather than voidable. In fact, much of A.R.B.’s assertions that Bitna did not pay its production employees and defendant was responsible for such wages is either conclusory or unsupported by direct evidence. (Arnold v New York City Hous. Auth., 296 AD2d 355, 356 [1st Dept 2002]; see also, Wilbur v Wilbur, 266 AD2d 535, 536 [2d Dept 1999]; Bendik v Dybowski, 227 AD2d 228 [1st Dept 1996].)

Moreover, in order to be in violation of Labor Law § 345-a (1), A.R.B. must necessarily concede that it “knew or should have known with the exercise of reasonable care or diligence of such . . . contractor’s [Bitna’s] failure to comply with article six or nineteen of this chapter [payment of wages or Minimum Wage Act].”