12 Misc. 3d 1038 820 N.Y.S.2d 698
[…] “Illegality is most frequently a matter of gambling or usury, but may arise in many other forms under a great variety of statutes. The statutes differ greatly in their provisions and the interpretations given them. They are primarily a matter of local concern and local policy. All such matters are therefore left to the local law. If under that law the effect of the duress or the illegality is to make the *1041obligation entirely null and void, the defense may be asserted against a holder in due course. Otherwise it is cut off.”

Defendant opines that Labor Law § 345-a (1) and § 348 fit this exception or defense. Labor Law § 345-a (1) provides as follows:

“A manufacturer or contractor who contracts or subcontracts with another manufacturer or contractor for the performance of any apparel industry service within the meaning of subdivision (c) of section three hundred forty of this article and who knew or should have known with the exercise of reasonable care or diligence of such other manufacturer’s or contractor’s failure to comply with article six [payment of wages] or nineteen [Minimum Wage Act] of this chapter in the performance of such service shall be liable for such failure.”

Labor Law § 348 prescribes, inter alia, civil and criminal penalties for a violation of certain provisions of the Labor Law.

A.R.B.’s treasurer Debra Dowden avers that Bitna’s principal asked A.R.B. for an advance of $14,000 because “Bitna was having difficulty paying its employees.”