140 Cal. App. 2d 301
[…] Appellant’s next claim is that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the verdict and in support of this contention it is argued that appellant performed all that it was required to do under the former judgment by settling the Nevada action; that its agreement and the judgment did not bind it to provide an attachment release bond or to pay plaintiff for any loss he might have sustained because a writ of attachment was levied upon his equipment. These contentions are without merit.

Section 3300 of the Civil Code provides as follows:

“Measure. For the breach of an obligation arising from *306contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. ’ ’