They would be liable for negligent. or other failure to perform that contract. The right of action would accrue at once upon issuance of the certificate, and it would be an action to recover damages for breach of contract. But in the case of a certificate like that now before us, the party entitled to the benefit of the guaranty has a right of action to recover upon the contract contained in the certificate itself, and the liability is one that does not accrue until discovery of the loss that may be incurred if the title is not as represented in the certificate. Section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as amended in the year 1913, and by the same words as repeated in the further amendment of that section in the year 1917 (Stats. 1917, p. 299) declares that “The cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guarantee of title of real property or policy of insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery *237of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder. ’ ’
[2] Appellant contends that the guaranty certificate of the plaintiffs is not an insurance contract, because it does not contain the element of indemnity and because it does not comply with certain sections of the Civil Code, and especially does not comply with section 2587. That section states .that