A contract in writing implies a consideration. Since the guaranty, as we have indicated, runs against future loss that may be incurred if the record title shall prove to be different from that certified, it is a contract of indemnity.
[3] Appellant contends that in the record title to property there is no such thing as an unknown or contingent event and that therefore record title is not the subject of an insurance contract. In support of this proposition, reliance is placed upon section 1213 of the Civil Code. “Every conveyance of real property acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees. ...” That section exists for the protection of those who acquire interests in real property by virtue of duly recorded written instruments. This is far from preventing the record title from being the subject of insurance.