delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 70, par. 302(a).) The question in those cases applying the term “subject to liability in tort” is whether or not a third-party complaint states a cause of action for contribution. The question which those cases do not address, and which is the subject of this appeal, is whether a third-party complaint or cross-claim which seeks recovery based on contract is dischargeable pursuant to the Contribution Act.
We believe the focus of this inquiry is the language in section 2(d) of the Contribution Act:
“(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant *** is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 70, par. 302(d).)
Contribution is predicated upon tort, not contract, liability. (See Coney v. J.L.G. Industries, Inc.