Samuel GARCIA Jr., M.D., Petitioner, v. Maria GOMEZ, Individually and Representative of the Estate of Ofelia Marroquin, Deceased, Respondent.
[…] Because there is some evidence in this case that attorney’s fees were both incurred and reasonable, the trial court should have awarded attorney’s fees to Dr. Garcia. The court of appeals therefore erred in affirming that part of the trial court’s judgment.
Ill
Gome?, argues, however, that Dr. Garcia should nevertheless be denied attorney’s fees because he failed to produce the appropriate medical records in a timely manner. Pertinent to this argument is section 74.051(d) of the Texas Medical Liability Act, which provides that all parties are “entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of a written request for such records ...” Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem. Code § 74.051(d). This provision is part of the section requiring pre-suit notice of a health care liability claim. Id. § 74.051. Its purpose is to encourage pre-suit negotiations and settlement and thereby reduce litigation costs. See De Checa v. Diagnostic Ctr.