Ed.) c. 155, § 22, and (2) the real purpose of the plaintiffs in seeking a list of stockholders “was for purposes other than the interest of the . . . [plaintiffs] as stockholders relative to the affairs of the corporation.”
At common law a stockholder’s right of inspection was enforceable by mandamus at the court’s discretion on proof by the stockholder of his good faith and a proper purpose. Varney v. Baker, 194 Mass. 239, 241. Butler v. Martin, 220 Mass. 224, 226. Albee v. Lamson & Hubbard Corp. 320 Mass. 421, 424. The present suit is based not on the common law but on G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, § 22, of which the portions here pertinent are: “The stock and transfer books of every corporation, which shall contain a *589complete list of all stockholders, their residences and the amount of stock held by each, shall be kept at an office of the corporation in the commonwealth for the inspection of its stockholders. ... If any officer or agent of a corporation having charge of such copies, books or records refuses or neglects to exhibit them or to submit them to examination as aforesaid, he or the corporation shall be liable to any stockholder for all actual damages sustained by reason of such refusal or neglect, and the supreme judicial or superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity, upon petition of a stockholder, to order any or all of said copies, books or records to be exhibited to him and to such other stockholders as may become parties to said petition, at such a place and time as may be designated in the order, but in an action for damages or a proceeding in equity under this section for neglect or refusal to exhibit for inspection the stock and transfer books, it shall be a defence that the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a list of stockholders for the purpose of selling said list or copies thereof or of using the same for a purpose other than in the interest of the applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the corporation. ”
We are of opinion that the requirements of § 22 were satisfied here.