Included in the letter was a list of fourteen questions directed to each applicant.
The defendants argue that there has been no neglect or refusal to exhibit the books. We do not agree. When a *591stockholder applies for inspection of the stock and transfer books he is prima facie entitled to inspect them. See Shea v. Parker, 234 Mass. 592. If the books are not exhibited for inspection, the stockholder is then entitled to invoke the remedies provided by § 22. True, after the decision in Shea v. Parker the statute was amended by providing that in an action for damages or in a proceeding in equity “it shall be a defence that the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a list of stockholders for the purpose of selling said list or copies thereof or of using the same for a purpose other than in the interest of the applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the corporation.” But this is an affirmative defence as to which the defendants have the burden of proof. If they sustain that burden then, of course, the plaintiffs cannot prevail. But that is a question to be decided by the court and not by the defendants.