MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] The relevant portions of the Interstate Commerce Act dealing with the authority of the ICC over trackage rights arrangements provide in pertinent part:
The authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter is exclusive. A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by or exempted by the Commission under this subehapter may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction without the approval of a State authority.
49 U.S.C. § 11341(a). Section 11343 deals explicitly with terminal trackage rights and provides in pertinent part:
The following transactions involving carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I (except a pipeline carrier), II, or III of chapter 105 of this title may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Commission:
(6) acquisition by a rail carrier of trackage rights over, or joint ownership in or joint use of, a railroad line (and terminals incidental to it) owned or operated by another rail carrier.
49 U.S.C. § 11343(a)(6). Regulation of carriers providing transportation between states, i.e., interstate rail transportation, falls within the jurisdiction of the ICC under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a)(2)(A).